The Review/ Video/

Every Single Trailer (So Far) for TIFF '17

Gotta watch 'em all

Carter Effect 04
by
Aug 22, 2017

Aliens, directed by Luis López Carrasco.

The final wave of TIFF '17 programming — Discovery and events — was announced this week, and early-birds have already started figuring out their short lists for this year's Festival. Get a head start on your cinephile friends by watching all the TIFF '17 film trailers released (so far). We'll be updating this page as more Festival films are announced, so bookmark this link, follow us on Twitter or Facebook, and get ready for September 7.

The 42nd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 7 to 17, 2017.

Browse All Films


Brown and Clear, directed by Kevin Jerome Everson.

Gala Presentations

Breathe, directed by Andy Serkis.

Cocote, directed by Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias.

Darkest Hour, directed by Joe Wright.

Configuration In Black And White, directed by Helga Fanderl.

Long Time Running, directed by Jennifer Baichwal and Nicholas de Pencier.

The Mountain Between Us, directed by Hany Abu-Assad.

Dislocation Blues, directed by Sky Hopinka.

Stronger, directed by David Gordon Green.

Division Movement To Vungtau, directed by Benjamin Crotty, Bertrand Dezoteux.

Special Presentations

BPM (Beats Per Minute), directed by Robin Campillo.

Dragonfly Eyes, directed by Xu Bing.

Battle of the Sexes, directed by Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris.

The Breadwinner, directed by Nora Twomey.

Heart of a Mountain, directed by Parastoo Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour.

Call Me By Your Name, directed by Luca Guadagnino.

Jeanette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc, directed by Bruno Dumont.

The Conformist, directed by Cai Shangjun.

Dunkirk, directed by Christopher Nolan.

Le fort des fous, directed by Narimane Mari.

Eye On Juliet, directed by Kim Nguyen.

First They Killed My Father, directed by Angelina Jolie.

Mrs. Fang, directed by Wang Bing.

The Florida Project, directed by Sean Baker.

Flores, directed by Jorge Jácome.

Foxtrot, directed by Samuel Maoz.

The Hungry, directed by Bornila Chatterjee.

From Source to Poem, directed by Rosa Barba.

The Killing of a Sacred Deer, directed by Yorgos Lanthimos.

Manhunt, directed by John Woo.

La Libertad, directed by Laura Huertas Millán.

Mark Felt - The Man Who Brought Down the White House, directed by Peter Landesman.

Molly's Game, directed by Aaron Sorkin.

The Nothing Factory, directed by Pedro Pinho.

mother!, directed by Darren Aronofsky.

Mother, directed by Rodrigo Sorogoyen.

Occidental, directed by Neïl Beloufa.

The Motive, directed by Manuel Martín Cuenca.

Novitiate, directed by Maggie Betts.

Palmerston Blvd., directed by Dan Browne.

The Price of Success, directed by Teddy Lussi-Modeste.

Ta peau si lisse, directed by Denis Côté.

Professor Marston and the Wonder Women, directed by Angela Robinson.

Radiance, directed by Naomi Kawase.

Turtles Are Always Home, directed by Rawane Nassif.

Redoubtable, directed by Michel Hazanavicius.

The Shape of Water, directed by Guillermo del Toro.

Masters

Sheikh Jackson, directed by Amr Salama.

The Square, directed by Ruben Östlund.

Suburbicon, directed by George Clooney.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, directed by Martin Martin McDonagh.

Victoria and Abdul, directed by Stephen Frears.

Faces Places, directed by Agnès Varda & JR.

You Disappear, directed by Peter Schønau Fog.

Platform

Zama, directed by Lucrecia Martel.

Brad's Status, directed by Mike White.

Midnight Madness

Discovery

Brawl in Cell Block 99, directed by S. Craig Zahler.

All You Can Eat Buddha, directed by Ian Lagarde.

The Crescent, directed by Seth A. Smith.

The Disaster Artist, directed by James Franco.

AVA, directed by Sadaf Foroughi.

Downrange, directed by Ryuhei Kitamura.

Black Cop, directed by Cory Bowles.

Great Choice, directed by Robin Comisar.

Let the Corpses Tan, directed by Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani.

The Butterly Tree, directed by Priscilla Cameron.

The Ritual, directed by David Bruckner.

Cardinals, directed by Grayson Moore, Aidan Shipley.

TIFF Docs

The Carter Effect, directed by Sean Menard.

Five Fingers for Marseilles, directed by Michael Matthews.

Cocaine Prison, directed by Violeta Ayala.

Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami, directed by Sophie Fiennes.

The Future Ahead, directed by Constanza Novick.

The Legend of the Ugly King, directed by Hüseyin Tabak.

Living Proof, directed by Matt Embry.

The Great Buddha+, directed by Huang Hsin-Yao.

Lots of Kids, A Monkey, and a Castle, directed by Gustavo Salmerón.

Makala, directed by Emmanuel Gras.

High Fantasy, directed by Jenna Bass.

The Seen and Unseen, directed by Kamila Andini.

Of Sheep and Men, directed by Karim Sayad.

Human Traces, directed by Nic Gorman.

There Is A House Here, directed by Alan Zweig.

Contemporary World Cinema

Luk'Luk'I, directed by Wayne Wapeemukwa.

Alanis, directed by Anahí Berneri.

Ana, mon amour, directed by Calin Peter Netzer.

Mary Goes Round, directed by Molly McGlynn.

Arrhythmia, directed by Boris Khlebnikov.

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales, directed by Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert.

Miracle, directed by Egle Vertelyte.

Birds Without Names, directed by Kazuya Shiraishi.

Montana, directed by Limor Shmila.

Black Kite, directed by Tarique Qayumi

Dark is the Night, directed by Adolfo Alix Jr.

Never Steady, Never Still, directed by Kathleen Hepburn.

Directions, directed by Stephan Komandarev.

Disappearance, directed by Boudewijn Koole.

Euthanizer, directed by Teemu Nikki.

Oblivion Verses, directed by Alireza Khatami.

Félicité, directed by Alain Gomis.

Shuttle Life, directed by Tan Seng Kiat.

The Journey, directed by Mohamed Jabarah Al-daradji.

Simulation, directed by Abed Abest.

Life and Nothing More, directed by Antonio Méndez Esparza.

The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches, directed by Simon Lavoie.

Soldiers. Story From Ferentari, directed by Ivana Mladenovic.

Looking for Oum Kulthum, directed by Shirin Neshat & Shoja Azari.

Marlina: The Murderer in Four Acts, directed by Mouly Surya.

Valley of Shadows, directed by Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen.

Meditation Park, directed by Mina Shum.

Village Rockstars, directed by Rima Das.

Motorrad, directed by Vicente Amorim.

Nina, directed by Juraj Lehotsky.

A Worthy Companion, directed by Carlos Sanchez, Jason Sanchez.

The Number, directed by Khalo Matabane.

Porcupine Lake, directed by Ingrid Veninger.

Waru, directed by Briar Grace-Smith, Ainsley Gardiner, Renae Maihi, Casey Kaa, Awanui Simich-Pene, Chelsea Cohen, Katie Wolfe, Paula Jones.

Pyewacket, directed by Adam Macdonald.

Winter Brothers, directed by Hlynur Pálmason.

Royal Hibiscus Hotel, directed by Ishaya Bako.

Western, directed by Valeska Grisebach.

Primetime

Alias Grace, directed by Mary Harron.

Dark, directed by Baran bo Odar

The Deuce: Season 1, Episodes 1 & 2, directed by Michelle MacLaren, Ernest Dickerson.

The Girlfriend Experience: Season 2, directed by Amy Seimetz, Lodge Kerrigan.

Under Pressure, directed by Andrucha Waddington, Mini Kerti.

Short Cuts

Airport, directed by Michaela Müller.

Bickford Park, directed by Dane Clark, Linsey Stewart.

Bird, directed by Molly Parker.

Blue Christmas, directed by Charlotte Wells.

Bonboné, directed by Rakan Mayasi.

The Burden, directed by Niki Lindroth von Bahr.

Catastrophe, directed by Jamille van Wijngaarden.

Creatura Dada, directed by Caroline Monnet.

Crème de menthe, directed by Philippe David Gagné, Jean-Marc E. Roy.

The Crying Conch, directed by Vincent Toi.

Damiana, directed by Andrés Ramírez Pulido.

Drop by Drop, directed by Xá, Laura Gonçalves.

The Drop In, directed by Naledi Jackson.

A Drowning Man, directed by Mahdi Fleifel.

Everlasting Mom, directed by Elinor Nechemya.

Fifteen, directed by Sameh Alaa.

Five Minutes, directed by Justine Bateman.

For Nonna Anna, directed by Luis De Filippis.

A Gentle Night, directed by Qiu Yang.

Grandmother, directed by Trevor Mack.

homer_b, directed by Milos Mitrovic, Conor Sweeney.

I Didn’t Shoot Jesse James, directed by Sophie Beaulieu.

An Imagined Conversation: Kanye West & Stephen Hawking, directed by Sol Friedman.

Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month, directed by Carlo Francisco Manatad.

Latched, directed by Justin Harding, Rob Brunner.

Lira's Forest, directed by Connor Jessup.

Long Distance Relationship, directed by Carolina Markowicz.

Lower Heaven, directed by Emad Aleebrahim Dehkordi.

Magic Moments, directed by Martina Buchelová.

Midnight Confession, directed by Maxwell McCabe-Lokos.

Milk, directed by Heather Young.

Möbius, directed by Sam Kuhn.

Nuuca, directed by Michelle Latimer.

Pre-Drink, directed by Marc-Antoine Lemire.

Preparation, directed by Sofia Georgovassili.

The President’s Visit, directed by Cyril Aris.

Push It, directed by Julia Thelin.

Roadside Attraction, directed by Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas.

Rupture, directed by Yassmina Karajah.

Shadow Nettes, directed by Phillip Barker.

Signature, directed by Kei Chikaura.

Stay, I Don't Want To Be Alone, directed by Gabriel Savignac.

Still Water Runs Deep, directed by Abbesi Akhamie.

The Tesla World Light, directed by Matthew Rankin.

Threads, directed by Torill Kove.

Together Alone, directed by Mateo Bendesky.

The Treehouse, directed by Juan Sebastián Quebrada.

Waiting, directed by Amberley Jo Aumua.

We Forgot To Break Up, directed by Chandler Levack.

Wicked Girl, directed by Ayce Kartal.

Wavelengths

Aliens, directed by Luis López Carrasco.

Brown and Clear, directed by Kevin Jerome Everson.

Cocote, directed by Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias.

Configuration In Black And White, directed by Helga Fanderl.

Dislocation Blues, directed by Sky Hopinka.

Division Movement To Vungtau, directed by Benjamin Crotty, Bertrand Dezoteux.

Dragonfly Eyes, directed by Xu Bing.

Heart of a Mountain, directed by Parastoo Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour.

Jeanette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc, directed by Bruno Dumont.

Le fort des fous, directed by Narimane Mari.

Mrs. Fang, directed by Wang Bing.

Flores, directed by Jorge Jácome.

From Source to Poem, directed by Rosa Barba.

La Libertad, directed by Laura Huertas Millán.

The Nothing Factory, directed by Pedro Pinho.

Occidental, directed by Neïl Beloufa.

Palmerston Blvd., directed by Dan Browne.

Ta peau si lisse, directed by Denis Côté.

Turtles Are Always Home, directed by Rawane Nassif.

Masters

Faces Places, directed by Agnès Varda & JR.

Zama, directed by Lucrecia Martel.

Discovery

All You Can Eat Buddha, directed by Ian Lagarde.

AVA, directed by Sadaf Foroughi.

Black Cop, directed by Cory Bowles.

The Butterly Tree, directed by Priscilla Cameron.

Cardinals, directed by Grayson Moore, Aidan Shipley.

Five Fingers for Marseilles, directed by Michael Matthews.

The Future Ahead, directed by Constanza Novick.

The Great Buddha+, directed by Huang Hsin-Yao.

High Fantasy, directed by Jenna Bass.

Human Traces, directed by Nic Gorman.

Luk'Luk'I, directed by Wayne Wapeemukwa.

Mary Goes Round, directed by Molly McGlynn.

Miracle, directed by Egle Vertelyte.

Montana, directed by Limor Shmila.

Never Steady, Never Still, directed by Kathleen Hepburn.

Oblivion Verses, directed by Alireza Khatami.

Shuttle Life, directed by Tan Seng Kiat.

Simulation, directed by Abed Abest.

Soldiers. Story From Ferentari, directed by Ivana Mladenovic.

Valley of Shadows, directed by Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen.

Village Rockstars, directed by Rima Das.

A Worthy Companion, directed by Carlos Sanchez, Jason Sanchez.

Waru, directed by Briar Grace-Smith, Ainsley Gardiner, Renae Maihi, Casey Kaa, Awanui Simich-Pene, Chelsea Cohen, Katie Wolfe, Paula Jones.

Winter Brothers, directed by Hlynur Pálmason.


Share Her Journey
TIFF has a five-year commitment to increase participation, skills, and opportunities for women both behind and in front of the camera. You can help by giving today.
close