2016 TIFF Kids Award Winners

People's Choice Awards

The TIFF Kids Festival People’s Choice Awards, including two awards for digiPlaySpace, were voted on by festival-goers during the three TIFF Kids Festival public weekends (April 8-10, April 15-17 and April 22-24) and the entire run of digiPlaySpace (March 5 – April 24).

Films

Award
Film Title
Director
Country
Favourite Feature Film
How to Steal a Dog
Kim Sung-Ho
South Korea
Favourite Short Film
Sing (Mindenki)
Kristof Deak
Hungary

digiPlaySpace

Award
Installation
Artist
Country
Favourite Installation
Flippaper
Jérémie Cortial, Roman Miletitch
France
Favourite App
Monster Mingle
Cowly Owl
United Kingdom

Young People's Jury Awards

Three juries of young film lovers aged 8 to 13 each selected the winning film in their category.

Award
Film Title
Director
Country
Ages 8 to 10 — Best Feature Film
Belle and Sebastian 2: The Adventure Continue (Belle et Sébastien, l'aventure continue)
Christian Duguay
France
Ages 11 to 13 — Best Feature Film
Yellow Flowers on the Green Grass (Tôi thấy hoa vàng trên cỏ xanh)
Victor Vu
Vietnam
Ages 9 to 13 — Best Short Film
Before the Bomb
Tannaz Hazemi
U.S.A.
### Honourable Mentions
Award - Honourable Mention
Film Title
Director
Country
Ages 8 to 10 — Best Feature Film
Abulele
Jonathan Geva
Israel
Ages 11 to 13 — Best Feature Film
Long Way North (Tout en haut du monde)
Rémi Chayé
France/Denmark

Adult Jury Awards

The TIFF Kids Adult Jury Awards were selected by a three-person jury consisting of industry professionals: Carlos Bustamante, host of YTV’s The Zone and Big Fun Movies; Chris Landreth, Academy Award-winning animator; and Jessica Watson, Manager, Acquisitions at Entertainment One.

Award
Film Title
Director
Country
Best Live-Action Short Film
King's Day (Koningsdag)
Steven Wouterlood
Netherlands
Best Animated Short Film
Jonas and the Sea (Zeezucht)
Marlies van der Wel
Netherlands

Jump Cuts Young Filmmakers' Showcase Awards

Open to youth in two categories — Grades 4 to 6 and Grades 7 and 8 — the 15th annual Jump Cuts Young Filmmakers Showcase provided an opportunity for budding young filmmakers to flex their creative skills and see their work in cinema. A jury comprised of film industry professionals selected the award-winning film in each grade category. This year’s jury includes actress, writer, and producer Lauren Collins (Degrassi: The Next Generation); Ravi Srinivasan, Executive Director of the South Western International Film Festival (SWIFF) and Programming Associate for the Toronto International Film Festival; and Kim Cooper, creative content strategist specializing in youth initiatives, former editor at OWLKids, and digital producer for Family Channel, Disney XD, and Disney Junior.

New for 2016, select filmmakers in grades 4 to 6 were competing for the "filmpossible" award, presented by Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital, for the most accomplished film to have an onscreen representation of disability. This award was determined by Holland Bloorview’s Children’s Advisory Council (CAC), which is comprised of children and youth with disabilities and their siblings, who range in age from 3 to 13 years.

The Frederick Simpson and Veronica Herman Awards are generously supported by Garrett Herman.

Award
Film Title
Director
About
The Frederick Simpson Award for Best Film (Grades 4 to 6)
My Dream
Giancarlo Haidar
A stop-motion short about a young boy’s dreams.
The Veronica Herman Award for Best Film (Grades 7 & 8)
CANVAS
Lillian Jacobs, Emily Wiljer
Armed with her sketchbook, a girl goes for a walk and meets some strange creatures along the way.
“filmpossible” award presented by Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital (Grades 4 to 6)
My Life With My Brother Rhys
Owen McIntyre
A glimpse into a boy’s life with his brother Rhys, complete with its challenges and celebrations.

Honourable Mentions

Award - Honourable Mention
Film Title
Director
About
The Frederick Simpson Award for Best Film (Grades 4 to 6)
Courage
Ruchi Srivastava
The Frederick Simpson Award for Best Film (Grades 4 to 6)
Out of Focus
Amy Cohen, Keegan Wilson, Joshua Parker and Emma Bolden
The Veronica Herman Award for Best Film (Grades 7 & 8)
Face Sucker
Kai Korven
The Veronica Herman Award for Best Film (Grades 7 & 8)
The Poo Strikes Back
Mila MacNeil, Maria Xiropodis, Kathleen Wernick and Nathan Hagon

TIFF Kids & Toronto Symphony Orchestra's Short Film Commission Award

TIFF and the Toronto Symphony Orchestra (TSO) are excited to announce that Dam! The Story of Kit by director Kjell Boersma, art director Julie Flett, and supervising producer Mark Jones, will be the film created for TSO’s educational concerts, with a score written by Toronto-based composer Erica Procunier. The joint commission between TIFF and TSO partnered an emerging Canadian filmmaker and a Canadian composer (selected by the TSO) together to create a new film with original music that will premiere as part of the TSO’s Young People’s Concert and Student Concert series in February 2017. Dam! The Story of Kit and accompanying score will be performed for over 20,000 young Torontonians and across Canada with other orchestras. TSO would like to thank TIFF and Canada Department of Heritage for making this project possible.