Festival Tickets

Ticket packages offer the best value — and the best chance to get your first choice of films. Remember: TIFF Members choose their films first. Join today from just $99!

Buy Now

Flex Packs

Customize your Festival experience. Select your films starting August 25 (TIFF Members, according to level, followed by the public on August 27).

Regular Flex

Buy in increments of 10 starting at

250

The more you buy, the more you save. Buy in bulk and save up to 28% per ticket!

See prices for 20-100 packs

#
Public
10
$250
20
$465
30
$660
40
$858
50
$1,030
60
$1,230
70
$1,430
80
$1,630
90
$1,830
100
$2,030

Premium Flex 6-Pack

6 tickets for

435

See 6 premium red carpet screenings including World or North American premieres.

Flex 6-pack

6 tickets for

155

Sample what Festival has to offer with a starter pack of six films.

Weekday Daytime

10 tickets for

175

Book your time off now.

Choose from weekday screenings starting at 5pm or earlier. Redeem your pack before individual ticket day!

Back Half

6 tickets for

110

Great savings come to those who wait.

Choose from films screening September 11–15. Redeem your pack before individual ticket day!

Curated Experiences

Buzz List

Priority access to 5 of the most buzzworthy premium screenings at TIFF ‘19

1,560


 

Opening Night Film

See the Opening Night Film at Princess of Wales on September 5

120


 

Closing Night Film

See the Closing Night Film at Roy Thomson Hall September 14

100


 

Individual Tickets

NEW! Tiered pricing for venues with assigned seating (Roy Thomson Hall, Visa Screening Room at the Princess of Wales Theatre, Elgin, Winter Garden)

Regular
$19-43
Premium
$26-83

For venues without assigned seating (Ryerson, Scotiabank, Jackman Hall and TIFF Bell Lightbox), pricing remains the same.

Regular (Evenings & Weekends)
$29-36
Weekday Daytime (Adult)
$19-26
Weekday Daytime (Under 25)
$11
Premium
$53-60

Rush tickets are $25 (Regular) and $45 (Premium), when available.

Evening screenings start after 5pm. Daytime screenings start at 5pm or earlier.
Please note you may be asked to show ID at the box office or screening venue to verify age.


Festival Programme Book: $47
Published by TIFF, this 400+ page book features Festival programmers' notes on each film. Pre-order with your ticket packages or buy in person at TIFF Shop or the Festival Box Office.

TIFF prefers Visa

Frequently Asked Questions

How to Festival

Let's navigate the People's Festival together.



Grolsch People's Choice Awards

Green Book

THE GROLSCH PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Winner: Peter Farrelly's Green Book

First runner-up: Barry Jenkins’ If Beale Street Could Talk
Second runner-up: Alfonso Cuarón’s ROMA

The award offers a $15,000 cash prize and custom award, sponsored by Grolsch.

The Festival presents free screenings of Green Book at TIFF Bell Lightbox tonight. Tickets are now on sale and are available online, by phone, and in person. These screenings are Rush eligible.

The Man Who Feels No Pain

THE GROLSCH PEOPLE’S CHOICE MIDNIGHT MADNESS AWARD

Winner: Vasan Bala's The Man Who Feels No Pain (Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota)

First runner-up: David Gordon Green’s Halloween
Second runner-up: Sam Levinson’s Assassination Nation

Free Solo

THE GROLSCH PEOPLE’S CHOICE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Winner: E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin's Free Solo

First runner-up: Tom Donahue’s This Changes Everything
Second runner-up: John Chester’s The Biggest Little Farm




International Jury Awards

Cities of Last Things

TORONTO PLATFORM PRIZE PRESENTED BY AIR FRANCE

Winner: Wi Ding Ho’s Cities of Last Things

  • Jury remarks: “This is a deeply moving drama from a director who shows great skill in his ability to weave together multiple genres with social and political critique, while telling a story that remains intimately human at its core. For us, this film has a spirit that always feels beautifully close to real life.”

Honourable Mention: Emir Baigazin’s The River

  • Jury remarks: “We were completely absorbed by the singular world this film creates through precise and meticulous craft, breathtaking visuals, and a boldly patient yet engrossing observational style.”

The Toronto Platform Prize offers a custom award and a $25,000 cash prize, made possible by Air France.

The Festival welcomed an international jury comprised of award-winning filmmakers Mira Nair, Béla Tarr, and Lee Chang-dong.

TIFF presents a free screening of Toronto Platform Prize winner Cities of Last Things at TIFF Bell Lightbox, 9:15pm, on September 16. Tickets to this free screening are now on sale and are available online, by phone, and in person. This screening is Rush eligible.


Float Like a Butterfly

THE PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FILM CRITICS (FIPRESCI PRIZE)

Winner – Discovery Programme: Carmel Winters’ Float Like a Butterfly​

  • Jury remarks:Float Like a Butterfly is a pastoral and traditional bucolic film, capturing the familiar angst and anxiety a young adult woman undergoes in order to have her say in the scheme of things in a predominately male-driven patriarchal society. Through her spectacular and deft narrative, nuanced understanding of the dilemmas women face, and a pitch-perfect performance by Hazel Doupe, this film is a triumph of free spirit.”

Honourable Mention: Laura Luchetti’s Twin Flower

Skin

THE PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FILM CRITICS (FIPRESCI PRIZE)

Winner – Special Presentations: Guy Nattiv’s Skin

  • Jury remarks:Skin is a gripping study of a group of extremists and the choices available to them. It's raw yet intelligently paced, with stunning performances, especially by a near-unrecognizable Vera Farmiga.”

Honourable Mention: Louis Garrel’s A Faithful Man

The jury was comprised of Jury President Lesley Chow (Australia), Andrés Nazarala (Chile), Astrid Jansen (Belgium), Pierre Pageau (Canada), James Slotek (Canada), and Viswanath Subrahmanyan (India).


The Third Wife

NETPAC AWARD

Winner: Ash Mayfair’s The Third Wife

  • Jury remarks: “Ash Mayfair's debut feature The Third Wife signalled the emergence of a young female director-writer whose aesthetic sensibilities, cinematic language, and extraordinary ability to illuminate the past for contemporary audiences augur well for the future of Vietnamese and world cinema.”

Honourable Mention: Bai Xue’s The Crossing

  • Jury remarks: “Bai Xue's storytelling in her debut film The Crossing shattered cinematic boundaries to create an original visual language that propelled her protagonist's emotional crossing into adulthood as she crossed the physical boundaries of Hong Kong into mainland China.”

The jury, selected from the Network for the Promotion of Asian Pacific Cinema, comprised of Vilsoni Hereniko (Fiji), Meng Xie (China), and Gülin Üstün (Turkey).


Fig Tree

EURIMAGES’ AUDENTIA AWARD

Winner: Aäläm-Wärqe Davidian's Fig Tree

  • Jury remarks:Fig Tree is a stunning and illuminating debut. Based on her own experiences, Ethiopian-Israeli writer-director Aäläm-Wärqe Davidian takes us on an unsentimental journey and shows us the tragic effects of civil war on ordinary people. Confidently directed with grit and compassion, Fig Tree is a beautifully rendered, big-hearted story about a Jewish teenage girl’s attempt to save those she loves, but it’s also an intimate coming-of-age story of self-discovery and female empowerment.”

Honourable Mention: Camilla Strøm Henriksen’s Phoenix

  • Jury remarks:Phoenix is a courageous debut from Norwegian director Camilla Strøm Henriksen. A visually arresting and emotionally nuanced film, Phoenix focuses on a young teen who assumes an enormous burden of responsibility in the face of her mother’s mental illness and her father’s absence. With a seamless blend of stark realism and cinematic magic realism, Henriksen’s story subtly, yet powerfully, unfolds from the perspective of her mature young protagonist.”

The Audentia Award for Best Female Director, presented by The Festival and the Council of Europe’s Eurimages Fund, carries a €30,000 cash prize.

The jury was comprised of Anne Frank, Reinaldo Marcus Green, and Kerri Craddock.




Short Film Jury Awards

Brotherhood

IWC SHORT CUTS AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM

Winner: Meryam Joobeur’s Brotherhood

  • Jury remarks: “The film was masterfully executed, layered with bold ideas, rich textures, and nuanced character observations played by an unforgettable cast. The film successfully explored complex personal and political themes with compassion for its characters. By employing the intimate prism of a Tunisian family, the film was evidently made with a sense of maturity that points to a bright future from Meryam Joobeur.”

The award offers a $10,000 cash prize, made possible by IWC Schaffhausen.

Honourable Mention: The jury awarded a special mention to Jérémy Comte’s Fauve for its confident visual storytelling and moving performances from the child actors.

The Field

IWC SHORT CUTS AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM

Winner: Sandhya Suri’s The Field

  • Jury remarks: “The film is striking for its aesthetic lyricism, tender performances, and powerful emotional impact. It's a unique and refreshing glimpse into female desire set in rural India that demonstrated a scope greater than its short format.”

The award offers a $10,000 cash prize, made possible by IWC Schaffhausen.

Honourable Mentions: Anette Sidor’s Fuck You, for its acutely observed study of teenage sexuality, and to Emma de Swaef and Marc James Roels’s This Magnificent Cake!, for the spectacular level of animation and the surreal humour it uses to explore its complex colonial subject matter.

The jury was comprised of Claire Diao, Molly McGlynn, and Michael Pearce.




Canadian Film Jury Awards

Roads in February (Les routes en février)

CITY OF TORONTO AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FIRST FEATURE FILM

Winner: Katherine Jerkovic’s Roads in February (Les routes en février)

  • Jury remarks: “For its warm portrayal of a young woman trying to reconnect with her distant heritage after her father’s untimely death, and for the way the film demonstrates how genuine human connections best develop between two individuals when they stand on common ground, the jury gives the City of Toronto Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film to Katherine Jerkovic’s Les routes en février (Roads in February).”

This award carries a cash prize of $15,000, made possible by the City of Toronto.

The Fireflies Are Gone (La disparition des lucioles)

CANADA GOOSE® AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM

Winner: Sébastien Pilote’s The Fireflies Are Gone (La disparition des lucioles)

  • Jury remarks: “For its true-to-life depiction of a young woman’s quest to find meaning and hope in a world that has constantly disappointed her, the jury gives the Canada Goose® Award for Best Canadian Feature Film to Sébastien Pilote’s La disparition des lucioles (The Fireflies Are Gone).”

This award carries a cash prize of $30,000 and a custom award, sponsored by Canada Goose®.

The jury was comprised of Mathieu Denis, Ali Özgentürk, and Michelle Shephard.

Past Award Winners

People's Choice Awards
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Martin McDonagh
USA
2017
La La Land
Damien Chazelle
USA
2016
Room
Lenny Abrahamson
Ireland / Canada
2015
The Imitation Game
Morten Tyldum
USA / United Kingdom
2014
12 Years a Slave
Steve McQueen
USA
2013
Silver Linings Playbook
David O. Russell
USA
2012
Where Do We Go Now?
Nadine Labaki
France / Lebanon / Italy / Egypt
2011
The King’s Speech
Tom Hooper
United Kingdom / Australia
2010
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
Lee Daniels
USA
2009
Slumdog Millionaire
Danny Boyle
United Kingdom
2008
Eastern Promises
David Cronenberg
Canada / UK
2007
Bella
Alejandro Gómez Monteverde
USA
2006
Tsotsi
Gavin Hood
United Kingdom / South Africa
2005
Hotel Rwanda
Terry George
United Kingdom / South Africa / Italy
2004
Zatoichi
Takeshi Kitano
Japan
2003
Whale Rider
Niki Caro
New Zealand / Germany
2002
Amélie
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
France
2001
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Ang Lee
Taiwan
2000
American Beauty
Sam Mendes
USA
1999
Life is Beautiful
Roberto Benigni
Italy
1998
The Hanging Garden
Thom Fitzgerald
Canada
1997
Shine
Scott Hicks
Australia / United Kingdom
1996
Antonia's Line
Marleen Gorris
Netherlands / Belgium / United Kingdom
1995
Priest
Antonia Bird
United Kingdom
1994
The Snapper
Stephen Frears
United Kingdom
1993
Strictly Ballroom
Baz Luhrmann
Australia
1992
The Fisher King
Terry Gilliam
USA
1991
Cyrano de Bergerac
Jean-Paul Rappeneau
France
1990
Roger & Me
Michael Moore
USA
1989
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Pedro Almodóvar
Spain
1988
The Princess Bride
Rob Reiner
USA
1987
Le Déclin de l'empire américain
Denys Arcand
Canada
1986
The Official Story
Luis Puenzo
Argentina
1985
Places in the Heart
Robert Benton
USA
1984
The Big Chill
Lawrence Kasdan
USA
1983
Tempest
Paul Mazursky
USA
1982
Chariots of Fire
Hugh Hudsony
United Kingdom
1981
Bad Timing
Nicolas Roeg
United Kingdom
1980
Best Boy
Ira Wohl
USA
1979
Girlfriends
Claudia Weill
USA
1978
People's Choice Midnight Madness Award
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
Bodied
Joseph Kahn
USA
2017
Free Fire
Ben Wheatley
United Kingdom
2016
Hardcore
Ilya Naishuller
Russia/USA
2015
What We Do in The Shadows
Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement
USA/New Zealand
2014
Why Don't You Play In Hell?
Sion Sono
Japan
2013
Seven Psychopaths
Martin McDonagh
USA/United Kingdom
2012
The Raid
Gareth Evans
Indonesia
2011
Stake Land
Jim Mickle
USA
2010
The Loved Ones
Sean Byrne
Australia
2009
People’s Choice Documentary Award
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
Faces Places
Agnès Varda and JR
France
2017
I Am Not Your Negro
Raoul Peck
USA
2016
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
Evgeny Afineevsky
Ukraine/USA/United Kingdom
2015
Beats of the Antonov
Hajooj Kuka
Sudan/South Africa
2014
The Square
Jehane Noujaim
Egypt/USA
2013
Artifact
Bartholomew Cubbins
USA
2012
The Island President
Jon Shenk
USA
2011
Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie
Sturla Gunnarsson
Canada
2010
The Topp Twins
Leanne Pooley
New Zealand
2009
Best Canadian First Feature Film
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
Luk' Luk'l
Wayne Wapeemukwa
Canada
2017
Old Stone (Lao shi)
Johnny Ma
Canada / China
2016
Sleeping Giant
Andrew Cividino
Canada
2015
Bang Bang Baby
Jeffrey St. Jules
Canada
2014
Asphalt Watches
Shayne Ehman, Seth Scriver
Canada
2013
Antiviral
Blackbird
Brandon Cronenberg
Jason Buxton
Canada
2012
Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
Nathan Morlando
Canada
2011
The High Cost of Living
Deborah Chow
Canada
2010
The Wild Hunt
Alexandre Franchi
Canada
2009
Before Tomorrow
Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Madeline Piujuq Ivalu
Canada
2008
Continental, un film sans fusil
Stéphane Lafleur
Canada
2007
Sur la trace d'Igor Rizzi
Nöel Mitrani
Canada
2006
The Life and Hard Times of Guy Terrifico
Louise Archambault, Michael Mabbott
Canada
2005
La Peau blanche
Daniel Roby
Canada
2004
Love, Sex and Eating the Bones
Sudz Sutherland
Canada
2003
Marion Bridge
Wiebke von Carolsfeld
Canada
2002
Inertia
Sean Garrity
Canada
2001
La moitié gauche du frigo
Philippe Falardeau
Canada
2000
Just Watch Me: Trudeau and the ‘70s Generation
Catherine Annau
Canada
1999
Last Night
Don McKellar
Canada
1998
Cube
Vincenzo Natali
Canada
1997
Best Canadian Feature Film
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
Les Affamés
Robin Aubert
Canada
2017
Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n'ont fait que se creuser un tombeau
Mathieu Denis, Simon Lavoie
Canada
2016
Closet Monster
Stephen Dunn
Canada
2015
Félix et Meira
Maxime Giroux
Canada
2014
When Jews Were Funny
Alan Zweig
Canada
2013
Laurence Anyways
Xavier Dolan
Canada / France
2012
Monsieur Lazhar
Philippe Falardeau
Canada
2011
Cairo Time
Ruba Nadda
Canada
2009
Lost Song
Rodrigue Jean
Canada
2008
My Winnipeg
Guy Maddin
Canada
2007
Manufactured Landscapes
Jennifer Baichwal
Canada
2006
C.R.A.Z.Y.
Jean-Marc Vallée
Canada
2005
It's All Gone Pete Tong
Michael Dowse
Canada
2004
Les Invasions barbares
Denys Arcand
Canada
2003
Spider
David Cronenberg
Canada
2002
Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner
Zacharias Kunuk
Canada
2001
Waydowntown
Gary Burns
Canada
2000
The Five Senses
Jeremy Podeswa
Canada
1999
Robert Lepage
Canada
1998
The Hanging Garden The Sweet Hereafter
Thom Fitzgerald, Atom Egoyan
Canada
1997
Long Day’s Journey Into The Night
David Wellington
Canada
1996
Live Bait
Bruce Sweeney
Canada
1995
Exotica
Atom Egoyan
Canada
1994
Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance
Alanis Obomsawin
Canada
1993
Requiem pour un beau sans-coeur
Robert Morin
Canada
1992
The Adjuster
Atom Egoyan
Canada
1991
Excellence in Canadian Production
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
H
Darrell Wasyk
Canada
1990
Roadkill
Bruce McDonald
Canada
1989
The Outside Chance Of Maximilian Glick
Allan Goldstein
Canada
1988
Family Viewing
Atom Egoyan
Canada
1987
Le Déclin de l'empire américain
Denys Arcand
Canada
1986
Canada's Sweetheart: The Saga of Hal C. Banks
Donald Brittain
Canada
1985
La Femme de l'hôtel
Léa Pool
Canada
1984
Short Cuts Award for Best Canadian Film
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
Pre-Drink
Marc-Antoine Lemire
Canada
2017
Mutants
Alexandre Dostie
Canada
2016
Overpass
Patrice Laliberté
Canada
2015
The Weatherman and The Shadowboxer
Randall Okita
Canada
2014
Noah
Walter Woodman, Patrick Cederberg
Canada
2013
Keep a Modest Head
Deco Dawson
Canada
2012
Doubles With Slight Pepper
Ian Harnarine
Canada
2011
Les Fleurs de l'âge
Vincent Biron
Canada
2010
Danse Macabre
Pedro Pires
Canada
2009
Block B
Chris Chong Chan Fui
Malaysia/​Canada
2008
Pool
Chris Chong Chan Fui
Canada
2007
Les Jours
Maxime Giroux
Canada
2006
Big Girl
Renuka Jeyapalan
Canada
2005
Man Feel Pain
Dylan Akio Smith
Canada
2004
Aspiration
Constant Mentzas
Canada
2003
Blue Skies
Ann Marie Fleming
Canada
2002
Film(dzama)
Deco Dawson
Canada
2001
Le Chapeau
Michèle Cournoyer
Canada
2000
Décharge
Patrick Demers
Canada
1999
When Ponds Freeze Over
Mary Lewis
Canada
1998
Cotton Candy
Roshell Bissett
Canada
1997
Letters From Home
Mike Hoolboom
Canada
1996
Reconstruction
Laurence Green
Canada
1995
Frank's Cock
Mike Hoolboom
Canada
1994
Save My Lost Nigga' Soul
Clement Virgo
Canada
1993
Les Sauf-conduits
Manon Briand
Canada
1992
The Making of "Monsters"
John Greyson
Canada
1991
Shaggie
Janis Cole
Canada
1990
Stealing Images
Alan Zweig
Canada
1989
Short Cuts Award for Best Short Film
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
The Burden (Min Börda)
Niki Lindroth von Bahr
Sweden
2017
Imago
Raymund Ribay Gutierrez
Philippines
2016
Maman(s)
Maïmouna Doucouré
France
2015
A Single Body
Sotiris Dounoukos
Australia/​France
2014
International Critics’ Prize (FIPRESCI Prize) - Special Presentations
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
The Motive (El Autor)
Manuel Martín Cuenca
Spain
2017
I Am Not Madame Bovary
Feng Xiaogang
China
2016
Desierto
Jonás Cuarón
Mexico/France
2015
Time Out of Mind
Oren Moverman
USA
2014
The First Man
Gianni Amelio
France/​Algeria/​Italy
2011
L'amour fou
Pierre Thoretton
France
2010
Ida
Pawel Pawlikowski
Poland
2013
Dans la maison
François Ozon
France
2012
Disgrace
Steve Jacobs
Australia
2008
Hadewijch
Bruno Dumont
France
2009
International Critics’ Prize (FIPRESCI Prize) - Discovery
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
Ava
Sadaf Foroughi
Iran/Canada/Qatar
2017
Kati Kati
Mbithi Masya
Kenya/Germany
2016
Eva Nová
Marko Skop
Slovakia
2015
May Allah Bless France!
Abd Al Malik
France
2014
The Amazing Catfish
Claudia Sainte-Luce
Mexico
2013
All The Wrong Reasons
Gia Milani
Canada
2013
Call Girl
Mikael Marcimain
Sweden/​Ireland/​Norway/​Finland
2012
Detroit Unleaded
Rola Nashef
USA
2012
Avalon
Axel Petersén
Sweden
2011
Beautiful Boy
Shawn Ku
USA
2010
The Man Beyond The Bridge
Laxmikant Shetgaonkar
India
2009
Lymelife
Derick Martini
USA
2008
Hunger
Steve McQueen
United Kingdom
2008
La Zona
Rodrigo Plá
Spain/​Mexico
2007
Cochochi
Israel Càrdenas, Laura Amelia Guzmàn
Mexico/​United Kingdom/​Canada
2007
Death of a President
Gabriel Range
United Kingdom
2006
Reprise
Joachim Trier
Norway
2006
Look Both Ways
Sarah Watt
Australia
2005
Omagh
Pete Travis
Ireland/​United Kingdom
2004
Rhinoceros Eyes
Aaron Woodley
USA
2003
The Magdalene Sisters
Peter Mullan
United Kingdom / ireland
2002
Chicken Rice War
CheeK
Singapore
2001
George Washington 101 Reykjavãk
David Gordon Green, Baltasar Kormákur
USA/​Iceland/​Norway/ Denmark/​France
2000
Goat On Fire And Smiling Fish
Kevin Jordan
USA
1999
NETPAC
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
The Great Buddha+
Huang Hsin-Yao
Taiwan
2017
In Between
Maysaloun Hamoud
Israel/France
2016
The Whispering Star
Sion Sono
Japan
2015
Margarita, with a Straw
Shonali Bose
India
2014
Qissa
Anup Singh
Germany/​India/​Netherlands/​France
2013
The Land of Hope
Sion Sono
Japan
2012
Artistic Innovation
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
Encarnación
Anahí Berneri
Argentina
2007
Toronto Platform Prize
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
Sweet Country
Warwick Thornton
Australia
2017
Jackie
Pablo Larraín
United Kingdom
2016
Hurt
Alan Zweig
Canada
2015
Cultural Innovation
Title
Director
Country of Production
Year
Takva: A Man's Fear of God
Özer Kiziltan
Turkey/​Germany
2006

TIFF Live

From September 6 to 16, TIFF will broadcast live on Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter, giving you inside access to Festival. Whether you're down the street or across an ocean, join us live from the red carpet, the TIFF stage, and inside hot ticket events by checking out the schedule and links below.

PLEASE NOTE: The times listed below are as close to accurate as we can make them, but for some live events, the actual start time may vary. Thanks for watching!

Outlaw King

Day 1: Thursday, Sept. 6

6:45pm
TIFF Live from the Red Carpet Presented by Hudson’s Bay:
Outlaw King
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube

The Hate U Give

Beautiful Boy

Day 2: Friday, Sept. 7

9:30am
TIFF Industry Conference:
MASTERCLASS Tantoo Cardinal
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
11am
TIFF Industry Conference:
DIALOGUES Going to the Movies: Why Cinemas Matter
Watch on Twitter or YouTube
12:30pm
Press Conference:
Outlaw King
Watch on Facebook or YouTube
1:30pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
RDV Canada: Tokenizing the Film Industry
Watch on Twitter or YouTube
3pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
TIFF TECH Entrepreneur: Start me up!
Watch on Twitter or YouTube
4:30pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
MOGULS Dr. Stacy L. Smith on Diversity of Film Criticism
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
5:15pm
TIFF Live from the Red Carpet Presented by Hudson’s Bay: Beautiful Boy
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
8:15pm
TIFF Live from the Red Carpet Presented by Hudson’s Bay:
The Hate U Give
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube

Life Itself

Widows

Day 3: Saturday, Sept. 8

9:30am
TIFF Share Her Journey Rally
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
10:30am
Press Conference:
The Sisters Brothers
Watch on Facebook or YouTube
11am
TIFF Industry Conference:
TIFF TECH Deep Technology: Our Decentralized Future
Watch on Twitter or YouTube
11:30am
Press Conference:
The Hate U Give
Watch on Facebook or YouTube
1:00pm
Press Conference:
The Front Runner
Watch on Facebook or YouTube
1:30pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
THE GUARDIAN TIFF TALKS
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
2:30pm
Press Conference:
Hotel Mumbai
Watch on Facebookor YouTube
3:00pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
DIALOGUES GLAAD: From Watchdog to Resource
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
4:30pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
MOGULS Nina Yang Bongiovi
Watch on Twitter or YouTube
5:15pm
TIFF Live from the Red Carpet Presented by Hudson's Bay:
Life Itself
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
8:15pm
TIFF Live from the Red Carpet Presented by Hudson's Bay:
Widows
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube

High Life

Day 4: Sunday, Sept. 9

10am
Press Conference:
A Star is Born
Watch on Facebook or YouTube
11:15am
Press Conference:
Widows
Watch on Facebook or YouTube
3:00pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
MASTERCLASS
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
4:30pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
Telefilm Canada's PITCH THIS!
Watch on Twitter, or YouTube
4:45pm
TIFF Live from the Red Carpet Presented by Hudson's Bay:
A Star is Born
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
8:15pm
TIFF Live from the Red Carpet Presented by Hudson's Bay:
High Life
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube

Colette

Day 5: Monday, Sept. 10

9:30am
TIFF Industry Conference:
FOUNDATIONS Crewing Up and Breaking Through
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
11:00am
TIFF Industry Conference:
MASTER CLASS Taika Waititi
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
11:30am
Press Conference:
Platform on Cinema Now
Watch on Facebook or YouTube
3:00pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
THE GUARDIAN TIFF TALKS
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
3:30pm
Press Conference:
Colette
Watch on Facebook or YouTube
4:30pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
FOUNDATIONS Fertile Ground: Reframing Genre
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
8pm
In Conversation With...
Mahershala Ali
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube

Meeting Gorbachev

First Man

Day 6: Tuesday, Sept. 11

10am
TIFF Industry Conference:
DOC CONFERENCE Opening Conversation: Werner Herzog
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
10:30am
Press Conference:
First Man
Watch on Facebook or YouTube
11am
TIFF Industry Conference:
DOC CONFERENCE Democracy Now! loves a good documentary
Watch on Twitter or YouTube
11:45am
TIFF Industry Conference:
DOC CONFERENCE What do sales agents and film representatives want?
Watch on Twitter or YouTube
1:45pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
DOC CONFERENCE Self-Distribution and Marketing: Hits and Misses
Watch on Twitter or YouTube
2:15pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
DOC CONFERENCE Mavericks: The Truth About Robots in Documentary
Watch on Twitter or YouTube
3:30pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
DOC CONFERENCE Mavericks: The Making of The Elephant Queen
Watch on Twitter or YouTube
4:15pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
DOC CONFERENCE The Future of Contemporary Indigenous Storytelling
Watch on Twitter, Facebook, or YouTube
4:45pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
DOC CONFERENCE Mavericks: The Case of Oleg Sentsov with Sergei Loznitsa
Watch on Twitter, Facebook, or YouTube
8pm
In Conversation With...
Hilary Swank
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube

Green Book

Hold the Dark

Day 7: Wednesday, Sept. 12

9:30am
TIFF Industry Conference:
FOUNDATIONS In Living Colour
Watch on Twitter or YouTube
10:30am
Press Conference:
Green Book
Watch on Facebook or YouTube
11am
TIFF Industry Conference:
THE GUARDIAN TIFF TALKS: Hold The Dark
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
1:30pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
MASTER CLASS Jiang Wen
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
3pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
DIALOGUES Creating the Ideal Soundtrack
Watch on Twitter or YouTube
4:30pm
TIFF Industry Conference:
DIALOGUES Breaking Open the Short Form
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube
8pm
In Conversation With...
Maggie Gyllenhaal
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Day 11: Sunday, Sept. 16

12:30pm
Festival Awards Ceremony
Watch on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube



About The Festival

Starting out in 1976 as a collection of films from other festivals — a "festival of festivals" — the Toronto International Film Festival has become one of the most beloved cinematic events in the world, universally regarded as an ideal platform for filmmakers to launch their careers and to premiere their new work. The Festival has been described as "the most important film festival in the world — the largest, the most influential, the most inclusive." *

* Liam Lacey, The Globe and Mail, September 3, 2005.

2019 Sponsors

    Lead Sponsor
    Major Sponsors
    Media Partner

Know what’s happening at Festival first!

You can unsubscribe at any time. See our privacy policy .