The Review/Video/

Every single trailer (so far) for TIFF '18

Gotta watch 'em all

by Staff
Aug 14, 2018

Can't decide which films to watch at Festival? We understand. With so many great titles already announced — and even more on the way — we want to give you a hand compiling your Festival short list. We'll be updating this page often with every TIFF '18 trailer released to date, so bookmark this link, follow us on Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook, and enjoy the countdown to September 6.

The 43rd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 6 to 16, 2018.

Browse All Films


Gala Presentations

Beautiful Boy, directed by Felix van Groeningen.

First Man, directed by Damien Chazelle.

Green Book, directed by Peter Farrelly.

The Hate U Give, directed by George Tillman, Jr.

Hidden Man, directed by Jiang Wen.

Life Itself, directed by Dan Fogelman.

The Public, directed by Emilio Estevez.

A Star is Born, directed by Bradley Cooper.

Shadow, directed by Zhang Yimou.

What They Had, directed by Elizabeth Chomko.

Widows, directed by Steve McQueen.

Special Presentations

Anthropocene, directed by Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, and Edward Burtynsky.

Boy Erased, directed by Joel Edgerton.

Burning, directed by Lee Chang-dong.

Can You Ever Forgive Me?, directed by Marielle Heller.

Cold War, directed by Pawel Pawlikowski.

Colette, directed by Wash Westmoreland.

Dogman, directed by Matteo Garrone.

Giant Little Ones, directed by Keith Behrman.

Girls of the Sun, directed by Eva Husson.

The Grizzlies, directed by Miranda de Pencier.

Legend of the Demon Cat - Director's Cut, directed by Chen Kaige.

Manto, directed by Nandita Das.

Monsters and Men, directed by Reinaldo Marcus Green.

Old Man & the Gun, directed by David Lowery.

Shoplifters, directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda.

The Sisters Brothers, directed by Jacques Audiard.

Sunset, directed by László Nemes.

Through Black Spruce, directed by Don McKellar.

Platform

The Good Girls (Las niñas bien), directed by Alejandra Márquez Abella.

  • Vision*, directed by Naomi Kawase.

TIFF Docs

Angels Are Made Of Light, directed by James Longley.

Carmine Street Guitars, directed by Ron Mann.

Fahrenheit 11/9, directed by Michael Moore.

Graves Without a Name (Les tombeaux sans noms), directed by Rithy Panh.

Heartbound (Hjertelandet), directed by Janus Metz and Sine Plambech.

Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz, directed by Barry Avric.

Putin's Witnesses (Svideteli Putina), directed by Vitaly Mansky.

Walking on Water, directed by Andrey Paounov.

What is Democracy?, directed by Astra Taylor.

When Arabs Danced (Au temps où les Arabes dansaient), directed by Jawad Rhalib.

Contemporary World Cinema

Asako I & II (Netemo Sametemo), directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchi.

  • BELMONTE*, directed by Federico Veiroj.

Birds of Passage (Pájaros de verano), directed by Cristina Gallego and Ciro Guerra.

Core of the World, directed by Natalia Meshchaninova.

Donbass, directed by Sergei Loznitsa.

El Angel (El Ángel), directed by Luis Ortega.

The Fireflies Are Gone (La disparition des lucioles), directed by Sébastien Pilote.

Florianópolis Dream (Sueño Florianópolis), directed by Ana Katz.

The Great Darkened Days, directed by Maxime Giroux.

"I Do Not Care If We Go Down In History As Barbarians" (Îmi este indiferent daca în istorie vom intra ca barbari), directed by Radu Jude.

Jinpa (Zhuang Si Le Yi Zhi Yang), directed by Pema Tseden.

Kingsway, directed by Bruce Sweeney.

Les Salopes or the Naturally Wanton Pleasure of Skin, directed by Renée Beaulieu.

The Realm (El Reino), directed by Rodrigo Sorogoyen.

Redemption (Geula), directed by Boaz Yehonatan Yacov and Joseph Madmony.

Retrospekt, directed by Esther Rots.

Splinters, directed by Thom Fitzgerald.

Stupid Young Heart (Hölmö nuori sydän), directed by Selma Vilhunen.

Working Woman (Isha Ovedet), directed by Michal Aviad.

Short Cuts

7A, directed by Zachary Russell.

Accidence, directed by Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, and Galen Johnson.

All Inclusive, directed by Corina Schwingruber Ilic.

All These Creatures, directed by Charles Williams.

The Ambassador's Wife, directed by Theresa Traore Dahlberg.

A New Year (Akhali Tseli), directed by George Sikharulidze.

Animal Behaviour, directed by Alison Snowden and David Fine.

A Wedding Day (Un jour de mariage), directed by Elias Belkeddar.

Ballad of Blood and Two White Buckets, directed by Yosep Anggi Noen.

Bavure, directed by Donato Sansone.

Birdie, directed by Shelly Lauman.

The Call (Telefonul), directed by Anca Damian.

Caroni, directed by Ian Harnarine.

Circle, directed by Jayisha Patel.

Dodgy Dave, directed by Charlotte Regan.

Dziadzio, directed by Aaron Ries.

Emptying the Tank, directed by Caroline Monnet.

Everything calms down (Todo se calma), directed by Virginia Scaro.

EXIT, directed by Claire Edmondson.

Facing North (Bukiikakkono), directed by Tukei Muhumuza.

The Fall (La Chute), directed by Boris Labbé.

Fauve, directed by Jérémy Comte.

The Field, directed by Sandhya Suri.

Feathers, directed by A.V. Rockwell.

Fuck You, directed by Anette Sidor.

The Foreign Body (El Destetado), directed by Héctor Silva Núñez.

GIRLFRIENDS (AMIES), directed by Marie Davignon.

Glitter's Wild Women, directed by Roney.

Good Boy, directed by Fantavious Fritz.

Guaxuma, directed by Nara Normande.

Hector Malot: The Last Day of the Year (Ektoras Malo: I Teleftea Mera Tis Chronias), directed by Jacqueline Lentzou.

If This Isn't Love (Si ce n'est pas de l'amour), directed by Luiza Cocora.

The Imminent Immanent (Baga't Diri Tuhay Ta't Pamahungpahung), directed by Carlo Francisco Manatad.

Interior (Interiør), directed by Reed Van Dyk.

Judgement, directed by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez.

L'été et tout le reste, directed by Sven Bresser.

Little Waves (Les petites vagues), directed by Ariane Louis-Seize.

Lou, directed by Clara Balzary.

My Boy (Mon Boy), directed by Sarah Pellerin.

Norman Norman, directed by Sophy Romvari.

Old Thing (Ha'Alte-Zachen), directed by Roni Bahat.

The Orphan (O Órfão), directed by Sven Bresser.

Paseo, directed by Matthew Hannam.

Reneepoptosis, directed by Renee Zhan.

Shadow Cut, directed by Lucy Suess.

The Subject, directed by Patrick Bouchard.

This Magnificent Cake! (Ce Magnifique Gâteau!), directed by Emma de Swaef and Marc James Roels.

To Plant a Flag, directed by Bobbie Peers.

Umbra (Tariki), directed by Saeed Jafarian.

Viktoría, directed by Brúsi Ólason.

Veslemøy's Song, directed by Sofia Bohdanowicz.

Winners Bitch, directed by Sam Gurry.

Wavelengths

The Air of the Earth in Your Lungs, directed by Ross Meckfessel.

ALTIPLANO, directed by Malena Szlam.

ante mis ojos, directed by Lina Rodriguez.

Dead Souls (Si Ling Hun), directed by Wang Bing.

Fallen Arches, directed by Simon Liu.

Fausto, directed by Andrea Bussmann.

I Hope I'm Loud When I'm Dead, directed by Beatrice Gibson.

The Labyrinth (El Laberinto), directed by Laura Huertas Millán.

Prologue to the Tarot: Glenna, directed by Brittany Gravely and Ken Linehan.

Sira, directed by Rolla Tahir.

Slip, directed by Celia Perrin Sidarous.

The Stone Speakers, directed by Igor Drljača.

Winter Flies (Všechno bude), directed by Olmo Omerzu.

Masters

Ash Is Purest White (Jiang Hu Er Nü), directed by Jia Zhang-ke.

The Glass Note, directed by Mary Helena Clark.

The Image Book (Le livre d'image), directed by Jean-Luc Godard.

  • Killing (Zan)*, directed by Shinya Tsukamoto.

Transit, directed by Christian Petzold.

Discovery

Clara, directed by Akash Sherman.

Midnight Madness

Assassination Nation, directed by Sam Levinson.

Diamantino, directed by Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt.

Halloween, directed by David Gordon Green.


Share Her Journey
TIFF stands with women in front of and behind the camera. Add your voice to support women in film.
close