The Review/Video/

#SeeTheNorth: Canada's Top Ten Film Festival is here!

Come out and see the best of Canadian cinema

by
Dec 6, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Canada's Top Ten Film Festival has begun, and continues through January 26, 2017. Find more ticket, film, and event information here.

To celebrate the best in Canadian cinema from 2016, we’re creating a live film with special guests Rick Mercer, Sarah Gadon, Nathan Morlando, Kevan Funk, Steve Gravestock, and other Canadian luminaries.🍁 Tune in at 10am to find out this year's best Canadian feature, short, and student short films.

#SEETHENORTH

Films

Features

Angry Inuk Alethea Arnaquq-Baril (National Film Board of Canada)

Hello Destroyer Kevan Funk (Northern Banner)

It’s Only the End of the World (Juste la fin du monde) Xavier Dolan (Les Films Séville/Entertainment One)

Maliglutit (Searchers) Zacharias Kunuk Opening Night Film (Isuma Distribution International/Vtape Distribution)

Mean Dreams Nathan Morlando (Elevation Pictures)

Nelly Anne Émond (Les Films Séville/Entertainment One)

Old Stone (Lao shi) Johnny Ma (FilmsWeLike)

Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves(Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n'ont fait que se creuser un tombeau) Mathieu Denis and Simon Lavoie (K-Films Amérique)

Werewolf Ashley McKenzie (La Distributrice de Films)

Window Horses (The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming) Ann Marie Fleming (Mongrel Media)

Short Films

Canada's Top Ten Shorts Programme 1

Blind Vaysha (Vaysha, l'aveugle) Theodore Ushev (NFB)

Emma Martin Edralin

Frame 394 Rich Williamson (CBC)

Fluffy (Flafi) Lee Filipovski

Her Friend Adam Ben Petrie

Canada's Top Ten Shorts Programme 2

Fish Heather Young

A Funeral for Lightning Emily Kai Bock

Mariner Thyrone Tommy

Mutants Alexandre Dostie (Travelling, les films qui voyagent)

SNIP Terril Calder

Student Shorts

Canada's Top Ten Student Shorts Programme

Les Beiges Étienne Lacelle (Concordia University)

Boys Will Be Teryl Brouillette (Ryerson University)

Bumby the Barely-Witch Jessica Tai (Emily Carr University of Art + Design)

Drifter Olivia Lindgren (Langara College)

Feathers Sarah Kieley (Sheridan College)

Island (SAARI) Ella Mikkola (University of Regina)

The Land of Nod Ivan Ramin Radnik (Humber College)

My Invisible Mother Pascal Huynh (Concordia University)

Nothing Grows Here Lauren Belanger (Ryerson University)

This is Not an Animation (Ceci n’est pas une animation) Federico Kempke (Sheridan College)