info outlineWe're open! We are replacing the front doors of the TIFF Bell Lightbox from Nov 6 - Dec 18, but you can still access the building near TIFF Shop.
close

The Review/News/

TIFF '17 expands its slate with a slew of new Festival films

Masters, Contemporary World Cinema, Wavelengths, and more Gala and Special Presentations films announced

by
Aug 15, 2017 @ 10:30am

Did you already think that your TIFF short list was locked? Well, we're here to throw a wrench into your Festival planning with a slew of new films for your consideration.

Included in this week's announcement are the binge-worthy television shows of our Primetime programme (twin James Francos, anyone?); our Masters programme, which celebrates cinema's greatest filmmakers working today; international brilliance in the Contemporary World Cinema programme; newly announced additions to our Gala and Special Presentations programmes; and Wavelengths, the best of experimental cinema.

Primetime, now in its third year, brings episodic programming from Amy Seimetz, Lodge Kerrigan, Sarah Polley, Baran bo Odar, Jantje Friese, David Simon, George Pelecanos, Andrucha Waddington, and Jorge Furtado to TIFF this year. Remember to stick around after each first screening of the Primetime programme for Q&As with the respective show creators. (You'll be a walking spoiler warning from then on.)

Dark

The Deuce

This year's Masters programme — a slate of 11 films — includes new works from filmmakers known for taking stylistic and thematic risks with their work, including Alanis Obomsawin, the first First Nations female filmmaker to be featured in the Masters programme. She is joined by Agnès Varda, Michael Haneke, Hong Sangsoo, and Aki Kaurismäki — to name but a few.

Also announced today are six Galas and 32 Special Presentations. Films that will join the lineup of already-announced leading titles include I Love You, Daddy by Louis C.K. (in black and white 35mm); Andrew Haigh's much-anticipated Lean on Pete; action maestro John Woo's Manhunt; Aaron Sorkin's directorial debut, Molly's Game, starring Idris Elba and Jessica Chastain; Redoubtable, Michel Hazanavicius' glimpse into the life of Jean-Luc Godard; Festival favourite Hirokazu Kore-eda's The Third Murder; and a Michael Jackson twofer: John Landis' Michael Jackson's Thriller 3D, preceded by Jerry Kramer's Making of Michael Jackson's Thriller.

Radiance

Michael Jackson's Thriller 3D

This year marks the 17th edition of Wavelengths — an uncompromising, carefully curated, avant-garde showcase of boundary-pushing filmmaking. This year's 40 films are divided into four programmes of experimental short films and videos, three resonant pairings, and nine stand-alone features — each displaying its own radical approach to the art of cinema.

This year’s selection is curated and overseen by Andréa Picard, with contributions from members of TIFF’s international programming team (namely, Giovanna Fulvi, Kiva Reardon, and Diana Sanchez). All screenings take place at TIFF Bell Lightbox and at the Art Gallery of Ontario’s Jackman Hall.

 

Browse All Films

The Leisure Seeker

My Days of Mercy

For a full list of all the films announced today by programme, see below:

Gala Presentations

55 Steps | Bille August, Germany/Belgium
World Premiere

Chappaquiddick | John Curran, USA
World Premiere

Hochelaga, Terre des âmes | François Girard, Canada
World Premiere

My Days of Mercy | Tali Shalom-Ezer, USA
World Premiere

The Leisure Seeker | Paolo Virzì, Italy
International Premiere

Three Christs | Jon Avnet, USA
World Premiere

The Florida Project

Redoubtable

Special Presentations

The Captain (Der Hauptmann) | Robert Schwentke, Germany/France/Poland
World Premiere

The Conformist (冰之下) | Cai Shangjun, China
North American Premiere

The Cured | David Freyne, Ireland/United Kingdom/France
World Premiere

The Escape | Dominic Savage, United Kingdom
World Premiere

The Florida Project | Sean Baker, USA
North America Premiere

Foxtrot | Samuel Maoz, Israel/Germany/France/Switzerland
Canadian Premiere

I Love You, Daddy | Louis C.K., USA
World Premiere

In the Fade (Aus dem Nichts) | Fatih Akin, Germany/France
North American Premiere

Journey's End | Saul Dibb, United Kingdom
World Premiere

The Killing of a Sacred Deer | Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland/United Kingdom
North American Premiere

Kodachrome | Mark Raso, Canada/USA
World Premiere

Lean On Pete | Andrew Haigh, USA/United Kingdom
Canadian Premiere

Lean on Pete

I Love You, Daddy

Loving Pablo | Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain
North American Premiere

Michael Jackson's Thriller 3D | John Landis, USA
North American Premiere

Preceded By
Making of Michael Jackson's Thriller | Jerry Kramer, USA
North American Premiere

Manhunt | John Woo, Hong Kong/China
North American Premiere

Mark Felt - The Man Who Brought Down the White House | Peter Landesman, USA
World Premiere

Marrowbone | Sergio G. Sánchez, Spain
World Premiere

Motorrad | Vicente Amorim, Brazil
World Premiere

Molly's Game | Aaron Sorkin, USA
World Premiere

The Motive (El Autor) | Manuel Martín Cuenca, Spain
World Premiere

Samui Song (Mai Mee Samui Samrab Ter) | Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand/Germany/Norway
North American Premiere

Number One (Numéro Une) | Tonie Marshall, France
World Premiere

On Chesil Beach | Dominic Cooke, United Kingdom
World Premiere

Outside In | Lynn Shelton, USA
World Premiere

Papillon | Michael Noer, Serbia/Montenegro/Malta
World Premiere

Racer and the Jailbird | Michaël R. Roskam, Belgium/France
North American Premiere

Radiance (Hikari) | Naomi Kawase, Japan/France
North America Premiere

Redoubtable | Michel Hazanavicius, France
North America Premiere

Three Peaks (Drei Zinnen) | Jan Zabeil, Germany/Italy
North American Premiere

Unicorn Store | Brie Larson, USA
World Premiere

Who We Are Now | Matthew Newton, USA
World Premiere

You Disappear (Du Forsvinder) | Peter Schønau Fog, Denmark/Sweden
International Premiere

Youth (Fāng Huá) | Feng Xiaogang, China
World Premiere

Manhunt

Unicorn Store

Primetime

Dark | Germany, 2 episodes | Showrunners: Baran bo Odar, Jantje Friese
Director: Baran bo Odar
World Premiere

The Deuce | USA, 2 episodes | Showrunners: David Simon, George Pelecanos
Directors: Michelle MacLaren, Ernest Dickerson
Episode 1, Canadian Premiere
Episode 2, World Premiere

The Girlfriend Experience | Season 2, USA, 4 episodes | Showrunners and directors: Amy Seimetz, Lodge Kerrigan
World Premiere

Under Pressure | Brazil, 2 episodes | Showrunners: Andrucha Waddington, Jorge Furtado
Directors: Andrucha Waddington, Mini Kerti
International Premiere

Alias Grace | Canada/USA, 2 episodes | Showrunner: Sarah Polley
Director: Mary Harron
World Premiere
*Previously announced with the Canadian lineup


The Third Murder (Sandome no Satsujin)

The Day After (Geu-hu)

Masters

The Day After (Geu-hu) | Hong Sangsoo, South Korea
North American Premiere

Faces Places (Visages Villages) | Agnès Varda, JR, France
Canadian Premiere

First Reformed | Paul Schrader, USA
Canadian Premiere

Happy End | Michael Haneke, France/Austria/Germany
North American Premiere

The House by the Sea (La Villa) | Robert Guédiguian, France
North American Premiere

Loveless (Nelyubov) | Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia/France/Belgium/Germany
Canadian Premiere

The Other Side of Hope (Toivon tuolla puolen) | Aki Kaurismäki, Finland/Germany
Canadian Premiere

Our People Will Be Healed | Alanis Obomsawin, Canada
World Premiere
*Previously announced with the Canadian feature lineup

Rainbow - A Private Affair (Una questione privata) | Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani, Italy/France
World Premiere

The Third Murder (Sandome no Satsujin) | Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan
North American Premiere

Zama | Lucrecia Martel, Argentina/Brazil/Spain/France/Netherlands/Mexico/Portugal/USA
North American Premiere

Faces Places (Visages Villages)

Euthanizer

Contemporary World Cinema

A Ciambra | Jonas Carpignano, Italy/France/USA/Germany
International Premiere

A Sort of Family (Una Especie de Familia) | Diego Lerman, Argentina/Brazil/France/Poland
World Premiere

Alanis | Anahí Berneri, Argentina
World Premiere

Ana, mon amour | Călin Peter Netzer, Romania/Germany/France
North American Premiere

Angels Wear White (Jia Nian Hua) | Vivian Qu, China/France
North American Premiere

April’s Daughter (Las Hijas de Abril) | Michel Franco, Mexico
North American Premiere

Arrhythmia | Boris Khlebnikov, Russia/Finland/Germany
North American Premiere

Beyond Words | Urszula Antoniak, Netherlands/Poland
World Premiere

Birds Without Names (Kanojo ga Sono Na wo Shiranai Toritachi) | Kazuya Shiraishi, Japan
World Premiere

Breath | Simon Baker, Australia
World Premiere

Dark is the Night (Madilim ang Gabi) | Adolfo Alix Jr., Philippines
World Premiere

Directions (Posoki) | Stephan Komandarev, Bulgaria/Germany/Macedonia
North American Premiere

Disappearance (Verdwijnen) | Boudewijn Koole, Netherlands/Norway
International Premiere

Euthanizer (Armomurhaaja) | Teemu Nikki, Finland
World Premiere

Félicité | Alain Gomis, France/Senegal/Belgium/Germany/Lebanon
North American Premiere

Good Favour | Rebecca Daly, Ireland/Belgium/Denmark/Netherlands
World Premiere

Hannah | Andrea Pallaoro, Italy/Belgium/France
North American Premiere

Insyriated | Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium/France/Lebanon
Canadian Premiere

Life and nothing more | Antonio Méndez Esparza, Spain/USA
World Premiere

Longing (Gaagua) | Savi Gabizon, Israel
North American Premiere

Looking for Oum Kulthum | Shirin Neshat, Germany/Austria/Italy/Lebanon/Qatar
North American Premiere

Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Marlina si Pembunuh dalam Empat Babak) | Mouly Surya, Indonesia/France/Malaysia/Thailand
North American Premiere

Miami | Zaida Bergroth, Finland
International Premiere

Motorrad | Vicente Amorim, Brazil
World Premiere

Nina | Juraj Lehotský, Slovakia/Czech Republic
North American Premiere

On Body and Soul | Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
North American Premiere

Samui Song (Mai Mee Samui Samrab Ter) | Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand/Germany/Norway
North American Premiere

Sergio & Sergei (Sergio & Serguéi) | Ernesto Daranas Serrano, Spain/Cuba
World Premiere

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (Le Grand Méchant Renard et autres contes) | Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert, France
North American Premiere

The Insult (L'Insulte) | Ziad Doueiri, France/Lebanon
Canadian Premiere

The Journey (Al Rahal) | Mohamed Jabarah Al-daradji, Iraq/United Kingdom/France/Qatar/Netherlands
World Premiere

The Lodgers | Brian O’Malley, Ireland
World Premiere

The Number | Khalo Matabane, South Africa
World Premiere

The Royal Hibiscus Hotel | Ishaya Bako, Nigeria
World Premiere

The Summit (La Cordillera) | Santiago Mitre, Argentina/Spain/France
North American Premiere

Tulipani, Love, Honour and a Bicycle | Mike van Diem, Netherlands/Italy/Canada
World Premiere

Under the Tree (Undir Trénu) | Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, Iceland/Denmark/Poland/Germany
International Premiere

Veronica (Verónica) | Paco Plaza, Spain
International Premiere

Wajib | Annemarie Jacir, Palestine/France/Germany/Colombia/Norway/Qatar/United Arab Emirates
North American Premiere

Western | Valeska Grisebach, Germany/Bulgaria/Austria
North American Premiere

Wajib

The Royal Hibiscus Hotel

Wavelengths — Shorts

Wavelengths 1: Appetite for Destruction

As pessimistic prognoses flood in during our age of decline, dictatorships, and devastation, this sweeping appetite for destruction also fuels rebellious — even mischievous — forms of resistance and necessary counter-investigation.

Onward Lossless Follows Michael Robinson, USA

some cities Francesco Gagliardi, Canada

The Watchmen Fern Silva, USA

Wasteland No.1 - Ardent, Verdant Jodie Mack, USA

Phantasiesätze (Fantasy Sentences) Dane Komljen, Germany/Denmark

Dislocation Blues Sky Hopinka, Ho-Chunk Nation/USA

Wavelengths 2: Fluid Frontiers

A newly restored and astonishing short by film diarist Anne Charlotte Robertson launches this programme of portraits and homages, with links to notions of home and heritage.

Pixillation Anne Charlotte Robertson, USA (Restoration courtesy of Harvard Film Archive)

Ticino Friedl vom Gröller, Austria/Italy

Brown And Clear Kevin Jerome Everson, USA

Turtles Are Always Home (Sokun Al Sulhufat) Rawane Nassif, Canada/Lebanon/Qatar

Configuration in Black and White Helga Fanderl, Germany

Fire Lucy Parker, United Kingdom

From Source to Poem Rosa Barba, Germany

Fluid Frontiers Ephraim Asili, USA/Canada

Wavelengths 3: Figures in a Landscape

There is much to manoeuvre in the world. When quotidian objects seemingly conspire against and constrict our movement, inevitably slowing us down in an over-accelerated world, attendant shifts in meaning and interventions can propose unforeseen detours.

Mr. Yellow Sweatshirt Pacho Velez, Yoni Brook, USA

Yeti Wojciech Bąkowski, Poland

(100ft) Minjung Kim, South Korea/USA

Heart of a Mountain Parastoo Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour, Taiwan/Canada

Rose Gold Sara Cwynar, USA

Division Movement to Vungtau Benjamin Crotty, Bertrand Dezoteux, France

Flores Jorge Jácome, Portugal

Wavelengths 4: As above, so below

Four exceedingly different films, each with its own documentary impulse, suggest rich interplay between metaphoric and physical horizon lines and amid shifting scales: of thread, of light and shadow, of environmental elements, of existential contemplation, and of memory.

La Libertad Laura Huertas Millán, Colombia/France/USA

Palmerston Blvd. Dan Browne, Canada

below-above André Lehmann, Switzerland

Aliens Luis López Carrasco, Spain

The pairings in Wavelengths include:

Beyond the One (Al di là dell'uno) Anna Marziano, France/Italy/Germany

World Premiere

Preceded by

Strangely Ordinary This Devotion Dani Leventhal, Sheilah Wilson, USA

International Premiere

PROTOTYPE Blake Williams, Canada

North American Premiere

Preceded by

Florence (Firenze) Erkki Kurenniemi, Finland

North American Premiere

Ta peau si lisse (A Skin so Soft) Denis Côté, Canada/Switzerland

North American Premiere

Preceded by

Scaffold Kazik Radwanski, Canada

North American Premiere


Caniba

Dragonfly Eyes

Wavelengths — Features

Caniba Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France

North American Premiere

Cocote Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic

North American Premiere

Dragonfly Eyes (蜻蜓之眼) Xu Bing, China/USA

North American Premiere

Good Luck Ben Russell, France/Germany

North American Premiere

Jeannette, the Childhood of Joan of Arc (Jeannette, l'enfance de Jeanne d'Arc) Bruno Dumont, France

North American Premiere

Le fort des fous Narimane Mari, France/Algeria/Switzerland/Germany/Greece/Qatar

North American Premiere

Mrs. Fang Wang Bing, France/China/Germany

North American Premiere

Occidental Neïl Beloufa, France

North American Premiere

The Nothing Factory (A Fábrica De Nada) Pedro Pinho, Portugal

North American Premiere

Ta peau si lisse (A Skin so Soft) Denis Côté, Canada/Switzerland

North American Premiere